Decyl Glucoside is a natural and biodegradable popular ingredient that is derived from coconut and corn. Labeled as “non-ionic surfactant”, it is used as a cleanser/detergent. Non-ionic surfactant means that it carries no charge. Being neutral, it is capable of lowering water surface tension.
It comes from raw materials that are 100% renewable. This ingredient is made through decanol and plant-based fatty alcohols. Decanol comes from glucose (corn starch) and coconut. Decyl glucoside is a gentle and mild surfactant. As it is one of the natural ingredients not drying the skin, it is widely used in toiletries and personal hygiene products.
In the initial days, it was used in body cleansers and soaps. It was because of its mildness and great foaming power. This natural ingredient also possesses the ability to lather and thicken. Even when you are using it repeatedly, it can easily retain skin moisture. This makes it one of the best ingredients to prevent skin dryness. It is also used to improve the skin tolerance of a wide range of cosmetic formulations.
In personal hygiene products, it is used to moisturize the skin and prevent itchiness and inflammation. Many other qualities make decyl glucoside work with many other cleaning chemicals.
You can add it as a surfactant to some other product and lower the surface tension of that product. This makes it a powerful agent for removing oils and dirt while stabilizing water and oil mixtures. Being a surfactant, this natural ingredient improves the ability of a product to wet a surface. In addition to this, it also enhances the ability to form a stable and long-lasting foam.
It is also used as a wetting agent in wrinkle releasers. When used as a co-surfactant, it is capable of reducing the total active requirements of other ingredients. While doing so, it does not affect the performance of other foaming ingredients. Foam volume, ease of thickening, cleansing effectiveness and all other abilities remain the same.
Is It Toxic?
There are several other alkyl polyglucoside surfactants used in cosmetics, but decyl glucoside has 100% renewable plant-based origin. After the safety assessment of decyl glucoside and 18 other alkyl glucosides, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel finds that all these ingredients are safe. The current formulation concentrations and practices of use cause no irritation.
The skin breaks down these ingredients very easily and releases their fatty acids and glucose. After reviewing the available data, the panel also supports the safety of fatty alcohols.
It is a delicate, gentle cleanser that can be used on cherry tomatoes and berries. So, you can also find the use of decyl glucoside in Fruit & Veggie Sprays.
Can It Cause Allergies?
It is gentle, non-toxic, non-allergenic, non-irritating, and non-carcinogenic in typical formulations. This ingredient does not cause any adverse effects on the body. If you have sensitive skin, it is an ideal surfactant for you. If the effects of other surfactants worry you, you can use it as a surfactant.
As it does not contain any impurities, it is suitable and safe for baby and pet products. Being mild, it also maintains the natural health of the skin.
Most of the non-ionic surfactants are gentle and therefore, cause on skin dryness or irritation. Decyl glucoside, in particular, is blessed with superior foam formation ability making it ideal for bubble baths and other bath products. This ingredient is combined with other surfactants to make products with better foaming ability.
As it causes no skin irritation, it is also used in conditioners, shampoos, shower gels, cleansers, wipes, bath oils, dermatological liquid soaps, shaving foams, toothpaste, body washes, hair straightening, hair coloring products and permanent wave solutions. As it foams well, it is perfect for shaving creams.
Eczema creams and lotions, anti-dandruff shampoos and many other products use it as an ingredient.
It is a mild, gentle, and delicate surfactant. So, you can use it without worrying about allergies. It is 100% natural and non-toxic.